New & Announcements
[…] Unfortunately, some of the most important provisions, such as those relating to work, housing, furloughs, and water, are largely inadequate because they fail to conform to best practices advocated by the New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets, lack sufficient specificity, or fail to clearly state who has a particular legal duty. Our testimony focuses on our primary concerns and is not meant to be comprehensive.
Work hours
Section
17-330(g) of the New York City Administrative Code (the “Ad Code”)
provides, “Carriage horses shall not be at work for more than nine
hours in any continuous twenty-four hour period.” Rule 4-05 is
inconsistent with the Ad Code insofar as it provides that carriage
horses shall not be at work for more than 10 hours in any continuous
24-hour period, including travel to and from stables. Traveling to and
from stables is work because it involves pulling a driver and a
carriage.